Egg wrapped with smoked salmon and red pepper

 You must be thinking, “Ewa..guna salmon eh..so kaya ar?”hehe..no la..actually this is not what i wanted to do. Let’s just say, not all things turn out to be what you imagine. Hmm…that’s life la tu. I was thinking of lollipop with some egg and salmon in it, but then turn out to be like this pulak..haha..i should have bought the salmon fillet instead of the salmon strips. Its easier to roll ba kan..hmm..but hey..its cheaper with the strips and its smoked some more..hehe..so if i ever do this again..i’ll get those salmon fillet la..

Anyway, i started with the egg. Simple, for the small roll, i used half of an egg and for the big roll, is 1 whole egg. Beat the egg until the yolk and the whites combine and add a tablespoon of milk. As you can see from the pics, i only used 2 eggs la. 🙂 Now comes the cooking part. You want it to be thin kan, so cook in under moderate to low heat. And make sure you use a non-stick pan and always cook with some oil. 

Once its done, set aside. Here comes the fun part, rolling rolling rolling. 🙂 Hmm..since i got only 2 ingredients kan, so its kinda hard to make it “sushi-maki size” if you know what i mean.. So i have to really keep it as tight as possible lo. I don’t know where’s my bamboo thingy that i used to roll my sushi last time, so i use the cling film instead (improvise ma.hehe). As soon as you’re done rolling kan, you have to let it chill in the fridge. Again you have to sabar ba. No matter how much you want to see the end result. And this will take about 20-30mins, if over night would be better. Then cut it and serve it with skewers or just like that with a some wasabi and black sesame seeds. 🙂

Advertisements

Tags: , , , ,

5 Responses to “Egg wrapped with smoked salmon and red pepper”

  1. winnie Says:

    Any particular reason why you add milk to the egg? or is it just for taste?

  2. b3nsim Says:

    partly its taste..partlly for the smoothness for the egg..hmmm..(that last one i make up myself..keke)

  3. jeromz Says:

    OH wow!!.. how did u roll them like dat.. and such a thin layer of eggie

  4. b3nsim Says:

    haha..skill ba..hehe..i used the cling-film thingy ma..easier..

  5. jeromz Says:

    oh!.. cling wrap!!

    SIFU SO SMART

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: