Trio Marble Egg

dsc04595dsc04610Eggs, one of the cheapest ingredients and my favorite too. This time, i decided to use chicken eggs only, but comes in different form. No not the different shape..hehe..different taste and texture (ha? i thought all chicken eggs taste the same..got different one meh? indian chicken egg taste like cumin is it?heheh..kidding) .Lol, i’m talking about salted and century chicken eggs my friend. Century egg also known as preserved egghundred-year eggthousand-year egg, and thousand-year-old egg, is a Chinese cuisine ingredient made by preserving duckchicken or quail eggs in mixture of clay, ash, saltlime, and rice straw for several weeks to several months, depending on the method of processing.

dsc04591After the process is completed, the yolk becomes a dark green, cream-like substance with a strong odor of sulphur and ammonia, while the white becomes a dark brown, transparent jelly with little flavour or taste. The transforming agent in century egg is its alkaline material, which gradually raises the pH of egg from around 9 to 12 or more. Banyak kerja kan?lucky i don’t have to go through all that, just beli saja..heh :p. This goes the same with the salted egg also la, just that different mixture to preserved the egg lo. wink wink 🙂

dsc04627

dsc04629

Well, to start, i boiled all the eggs except the century egg which is already cooked through the preservation kan? The salted egg takes longer time to cook, i don’t know why. Trust me, if you were to try boiling/steaming it the same time as a normal chicken egg, chances are, you’ll get a runny yolk. You try la..heh :p. Anyway, very simple (like i always say.. 🙂 ) once your done with the eggs, cut them in cubes and put them in an aluminium tray (dalam bentuk rectangular..heh).

dsc04630

dsc04638I used egg white as the binding agent to hold them together. Fill it up all the way, this would take about 4 egg whites. And top with the remaining egg yolks. Steam for about 15-20mins then let it rest before removing it from the mould. Eat this with porridge or rice or just eat it on its own. 🙂 

Sim

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , ,

5 Responses to “Trio Marble Egg”

  1. jeromz Says:

    simple and creative :)~

  2. b3nsim Says:

    hmm..yeah..now days..have to be simple..running out of ingredients..hehehe

  3. sunshine Says:

    Ben ar, great recipe n looks good, urm do i need to seaso nthe egg white with salt or pepper before i steam it?

  4. b3nsim Says:

    sunshine: Err, i didn’t season though, cause remember i use salted egg in it? when u steam it, the flavor from the salted egg will combine with the other egg. But you can add pepper if u like la. 🙂

  5. winnie Says:

    Lovely lovely lovely…… will definitely try to do this…. at the same time trying not to think too much of the cholesterol …. I just follow ur method lah…eat this followed by oats… hahaha.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: